Bulgarian temporary residence permit – Questions and Answers

What are the benefits of getting a Bulgarian temporary residence permit?

  • Foreigners will get a Bulgarian ID card allowing their stay in Bulgaria and multiple entries into the country.
  • Your Bulgarian ID card can be extended for up to 5 years and foreigners can later apply for permanent residence and full citizenship.
  • Access to a simpler visa process for Schengen Zone.
  • You can take your family to Bulgaria.

What duration of living does a temporary residence permit allow me in Bulgaria?

A Bulgarian temporary residence permit allows you to stay for either 6 or 12 months. You can renew yearly for up to 5 years.

When do I become qualified to apply for a Bulgarian permanent residence permit?

To be eligible for a permanent residence permit, a person should hold a valid Bulgarian temporary residence permit for a minimum of 5 years. Foreigners can get their temporary residence permit through the trade representative office in Bulgaria. The permit is issued for a duration of one year and can be renewed annually for up to five years.

Is there any alternative way to get Bulgarian permanent residence permit without waiting for 5 years?

Yes. You can get a permanent residence permit earlier if you are of Bulgarian descent or if you are investing a considerable amount of money in your Bulgarian business. Please contact us for details on the options.

Can I bring my family to Bulgaria?

When you hold a Bulgarian residence permit, you can bring your family members to Bulgaria under the Family D-Type visas. The family here strictly applies to spouse and all dependent children under the age of 21.

How much does a Type D visa application cost at the Embassy?

The Embassy charges 100 EUR for a D-Type visa application.

What is the typical duration for a review of my Type D visa application at the Bulgarian Embassy or Consulate?

All D-Type visa applications are processed within 30 working days of receiving the application.

Does a D-Type via entail and interview at the Embassy?

Your personal appearance in the Embassy or Consulate is required as a part of your Bulgarian D-Type visa application process. We will prepare you well to ensure your interview is successful.

To begin your application for residency in Bulgaria, enlist the help of our team of qualified immigration advisors. They are always in line with the current legislation and will guide you in the application process to ensure a smooth transition and successful application.

If you commission us to advise you after receiving the initial residence permit, you will get the status of Bulgarian (EU) long-term resident as prescribed by the national immigration laws. The long-term resident status will allow you to enjoy the same treatment and rights as other EU nationals. We can support and guide you comply with the whole procedure and in getting the necessary legal permit. In case of any complications, our specialists will advise you on how to find the best legal solution for your particular case. We have a proven record in finding solutions even in the most complicated cases.

Foreigners with long-term resident status enjoy equal treatment with nationals with respect to:

  • Admission to paid and unpaid employment programs, rights in terms of employment and working conditions (working hours, health and safety standards, holiday entitlements, remuneration and dismissal);
  • Education and vocational training, recognition of qualifications and study grants;
  • Welfare benefits (family allowances, retirement pensions, etc.) and sickness insurance;
  • Social assistance (minimum income support or retirement pensions, free health care, etc.);
  • Social benefits, tax relief and access to goods and services;
  • Freedom of association and union membership and freedom to represent a union or association;
  • Ability to travel throughout the European Union.

Within the EU, Social Security is determined by your residence and not by your nationality. If your family is settled in one EU country, they will be covered by that country’s Social Security regime. Plus, as an EU resident, you can benefit from the political and financial stability of the European Union member states. You can access EU finance and funds for business development. Kindly refer to our immigration services and contact us in case you have any specific questions. We encourage you to apply for your residence permit right away. We assure you of utmost confidentiality and professionalism in handling all your paperwork and application process

Bulgarian Visa information guide

If you decide to travel to Bulgaria, kindly read our guide in order to acquire general information what is required.

At first, check whether a visa is required for your country.

Visa Regime for foreigners with ordinary passports for a short stay (until 90 days) – check the list.

Visa Regime for foreigners with diplomatic and service passports – check the list.

Visa types:

Visa A (for airport transit) – The airport transit visa entitles the foreigner to cross or to stay in the international transit zone of the airport in the case of a transit landing or of changing flights for the purpose of continuing travel to another state.

The following documents shall be submitted together with the application on applying for an airport transit visa:

  1. A regular foreign travel document;
  2. A photocopy of the pages the foreign travel document with the personal information and with the visas laid and/or a photocopy of the held permits for stay in the next states along the route;
  3. A recent colorful photograph (passport size);
  4. Flight booking

Before the airport transit visa is issued, the ticket and a copy thereof are presented.

Visa C (for a short stay for the purpose of transit or a planned stay) – A short-stay visa for the purposes of planned stay is issued to a foreigner who enters the country once, twice or multiple times for a total term of stay up to 90 days within each 6 months as of the date of the first entry.

The multiple short-stay visa may be with a validity term of up to twelve months or, as an exception – up to five years.

Conditions for issuance of multiple visa (any of the following):

  • business contacts with Bulgarian natural or legal persons;
  • family members of Bulgarian citizen or citizen of EU;
  • family members of foreigner residing permanently in Bulgaria;
  • driver of international road transport or a member of a crew of railway transport for passengers and goods;

Documents required:

  1. A regular foreign travel document;
  2. A photocopy of the pages of the foreign travel document with the personal information and the visas laid and/or a photocopy of the permits for stay possessed; 
  3. A recent colorful photograph – passport size;
  4. Documents substantiating the visa request as well as copies thereof;
  5. Proof of the possession of the required financial resources for subsistence amounting to a minimum of EUR 50 per day of the stay requested (at least EUR 500) or a document of prepaid tourist services;
  6. Documents certifying the possession of the required financial resources for accommodation or a document for prepaid accommodation in a tourist accommodation facility, or an invitation;
  7. Documents certifying the possession of the required financial resources to leave the country or a ticket;
  8. An insurance policy with a minimum amount of the cover EUR 30 000.

Invitation Declaration – by natural or legal person for private stay/ for business visit.

Substantiation of the purpose of the journey:

  • Private visit
  • Business visit
  • Cultural exchange
  • Sport
  • Medical treatment
  • Tourism

 

Visa D (for a long stay) – up to 6 months and a right to stay of up to 180 days.

Conditions for issuance of multiple visa (any of the following):

  • work
  • commercial activities
  • foreign specialists
  • parents of Bulgarian citizens
  • commercial representatives
  • medical treatment
  • mass-media correspondents/ journalists
  • pensioners/ retired persons
  • family members of Bulgarian residents
  • students
  • Settlement visa
  • Investment Incentive visa
  • dependants and family members of diplomatic, consulate officials or commercial representative
  • Trade visa
  • Non commercial activity visa
  • family members of the Bulgarian citizen

Visa D entitles the holder to multiple entries in the territory of Bulgaria within its validity term.

Visa application form – Download

Documents required:

  1. Visa application form
  2. A regular foreign travel document
  3. Copies of the pages of the foreign travel document with the personal information and the visas laid and/or copies of the permits for stay possessed
  4. Recent passport-size color photograph
  5. Original documents and two copies thereof substantiating the application for a long stay visa under the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act and the Regulation on its implementation, and of the financial resources possessed for subsistence and accommodation.

In order to obtain long-stay permission the person must comply with additional conditions. The procedure has its own specifics and a good knowledge of the legal base is necessary. For that reason Global Consult Europe advises you to contact our experts.