Bulgarian Visa information guide

If you decide to travel to Bulgaria, kindly read our guide in order to acquire general information what is required.

At first, check whether a visa is required for your country.

Visa Regime for foreigners with ordinary passports for a short stay (until 90 days) – check the list.

Visa Regime for foreigners with diplomatic and service passports – check the list.

Visa types:

Visa A (for airport transit) – The airport transit visa entitles the foreigner to cross or to stay in the international transit zone of the airport in the case of a transit landing or of changing flights for the purpose of continuing travel to another state.

The following documents shall be submitted together with the application on applying for an airport transit visa:

  1. A regular foreign travel document;
  2. A photocopy of the pages the foreign travel document with the personal information and with the visas laid and/or a photocopy of the held permits for stay in the next states along the route;
  3. A recent colorful photograph (passport size);
  4. Flight booking

Before the airport transit visa is issued, the ticket and a copy thereof are presented.

Visa C (for a short stay for the purpose of transit or a planned stay) – A short-stay visa for the purposes of planned stay is issued to a foreigner who enters the country once, twice or multiple times for a total term of stay up to 90 days within each 6 months as of the date of the first entry.

The multiple short-stay visa may be with a validity term of up to twelve months or, as an exception – up to five years.

Conditions for issuance of multiple visa (any of the following):

  • business contacts with Bulgarian natural or legal persons;
  • family members of Bulgarian citizen or citizen of EU;
  • family members of foreigner residing permanently in Bulgaria;
  • driver of international road transport or a member of a crew of railway transport for passengers and goods;

Documents required:

  1. A regular foreign travel document;
  2. A photocopy of the pages of the foreign travel document with the personal information and the visas laid and/or a photocopy of the permits for stay possessed; 
  3. A recent colorful photograph – passport size;
  4. Documents substantiating the visa request as well as copies thereof;
  5. Proof of the possession of the required financial resources for subsistence amounting to a minimum of EUR 50 per day of the stay requested (at least EUR 500) or a document of prepaid tourist services;
  6. Documents certifying the possession of the required financial resources for accommodation or a document for prepaid accommodation in a tourist accommodation facility, or an invitation;
  7. Documents certifying the possession of the required financial resources to leave the country or a ticket;
  8. An insurance policy with a minimum amount of the cover EUR 30 000.

Invitation Declaration – by natural or legal person for private stay/ for business visit.

Substantiation of the purpose of the journey:

  • Private visit
  • Business visit
  • Cultural exchange
  • Sport
  • Medical treatment
  • Tourism

 

Visa D (for a long stay) – up to 6 months and a right to stay of up to 180 days.

Conditions for issuance of multiple visa (any of the following):

  • work
  • commercial activities
  • foreign specialists
  • parents of Bulgarian citizens
  • commercial representatives
  • medical treatment
  • mass-media correspondents/ journalists
  • pensioners/ retired persons
  • family members of Bulgarian residents
  • students
  • Settlement visa
  • Investment Incentive visa
  • dependants and family members of diplomatic, consulate officials or commercial representative
  • Trade visa
  • Non commercial activity visa
  • family members of the Bulgarian citizen

Visa D entitles the holder to multiple entries in the territory of Bulgaria within its validity term.

Visa application form – Download

Documents required:

  1. Visa application form
  2. A regular foreign travel document
  3. Copies of the pages of the foreign travel document with the personal information and the visas laid and/or copies of the permits for stay possessed
  4. Recent passport-size color photograph
  5. Original documents and two copies thereof substantiating the application for a long stay visa under the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act and the Regulation on its implementation, and of the financial resources possessed for subsistence and accommodation.

In order to obtain long-stay permission the person must comply with additional conditions. The procedure has its own specifics and a good knowledge of the legal base is necessary. For that reason Global Consult Europe advises you to contact our experts.